Education Institution of Believers Eastern Church

Mandatory Information

1.

Name of the School with address with PinCode

BELIEVERS CHURCH RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL, KUTTAPPUZHA P.O , THIRUVALLA- 689103

i)     E-mail: bcrsthiruvalla@gmail.com

ii)    Ph.No. 0469 – 2741563

iii) Fax No. 0469 – 2630273       

2.

Year of establishment of school

2002
3.

Whether NOC from State / or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained:

YES

i) NOC No. 54033/N3/2002/G.Edn. ii) NOC issuing date 26.11.2002

4.

Is the school is recognized, if yes by which Authority:

 

AFFILIATED TO CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION, DELHI.
5.

Status of affiliation Permanent/Regular/Provisional

PROVISIONAL

i) Affiliation No. 930508 ii) Affiliation with the Board since 01.04.2004 iii) Extension of affiliation upto 31.03.2019

6.

Name of Trust/Society/Company Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956. Period upto which Registration of Trust/Society is valid

BELIEVERS CHURCH INDIA

7.

List of members of  school Management Committee

 

SCHOOL MANAGING COMMITTEE

Sl.No Name Father’s/Spouse’s Name Designation in SMC Occupation with address Residential Address Telephone No.
Office Resi.
1 Moron Mar Athanasious Yohan I Metropolitan Gisilla Yohannan Chairman of the Trust Metropolitan Bishop BCTS, Kuttappuzha P.O,Thiruvalla
04692602509 04692602509
2 Mrs.Shirley Ann Thomas Mr.Jai Kumar Cherian
Member Secretary Principal Believers Church Residential School BC Principal Quarters, Kuttappuzha
04692741563 9446721583

3

Mr. Jacob Pothen

Asha Mary Jacob

Member

General Administrator, Believers Church

Therediyil House, Niranam P.O

9447711150

9447711150

4

Mrs. Sunila John

Rev.Daniel Varghese

Teacher Member

Teacher Believers Church Residential School

Faculty Quarters BCI

04692741563

9447569676

5

Mrs. Nisha Aby

Aby

Other Principal Member

Principal New man central School, Adoor

Mangad, Elamannur P.O

04734240633

9446708359

6

Rev. William CB

Jessy Williams

Member

Member of Education Board

B C Apartment, Kuttappuzha

9446077223

9446077223

7

Mr. N.M. George

N A Mathai

Member

Education officer,Believers church schools

Nediyanikuzhiyil House, Kakkad P.O

04692740801

9447813798

8

Bishop. Joju Mathew

Rachel Mathew

Member

Vice Chairman of Believers Church education Board

Faculty Quarters, BCI

04692741563

9747448259

9

Mr. Ashley Samuel

N T Samuel

Member Parent

Business

Naduvathu House,nellikala P.O, Elanthoor

04692741563

9846373832

10

Rev. Sijo Pandapallil

Tintu Sijo

Manager

Manager, Believers Church Residential School

BC Staff Apartment, Kuttappuzha P.O

04692630274

9446441708

11

Mr. N. Suresh Babu

 

CBSE Nominee

Principal Kendriya Vidyalaya,High School Junction,Adoor

Principal Kendriya Vidyalaya,High School Junction, Adoor

04734224808

9447887734

12

Mrs. Siny Punnoose

Ninan Punnoose

Member

Mission Director,BCI

Kadapillaril house, Kuttappuzha P.O

04692630771

9446421449

13

Mrs. Leny Susan Abraham

Jomon Mathew

Member

Administrator, BCRS

Kalathil Puthenpurayil Manjadi P.O, Thiruvalla

04692741563

9447558851

14

Mrs. Femi Tony

Tony C Kallukulam

Member Parent

CA Office, Changanacherry

Kallukulam House, Changanacherry P.O, Kottayam

9846370022

9846370022

15

Mrs. Sarah Johnson

Rev.Daniel Johnson

Member of the Trust

Member Education Board

SUN BEAm Thiruvananathapuram

04692740801

9447131689

16

Mrs. Jessy Sam

Sam Eapen

Teacher Member

Believers Church Residential School, Kuttappuzha

Salem Bhavan,Aziyathuchira P.O, Thiruvalla

04692741563

9497227990

17

Mrs. Sunila George

Joji george Mathew

Other Teacher Member

Professor, Titus II BEd College

Muthuthottathu, Perunnai, Changanacherry

04692601383

04812421364

   
8. Name of the Manager: Rev.SIJOMON  PANDAPALLIL
9. Area of School Campus i)In Acres 3.45 acresii)In sq. mtrs. 9914.79818 sq. miii)Built up area (sq. mtrs) 11912.22iv)Area of playground in sq. mtrs 10624   v)Other facilities i)Swimming Pool YES ii)Indoor games YES, TABLE TENNIS, BADMINTON, CARROMS iii)Dance rooms YES iv)Gymnasium NO v)Music Rooms YES vi)Hostels YES vii)Health and Medical Check up YES
10. Details of fee
 
   

June-Aug

Sept.-Dec.      

Jan.-Mar.

i)

Pre-Nursery

     –

    –

    –

ii)

LKG/UKG

Rs.6400

Rs.4600

Rs.4600

iii)

I to IV

Rs.8400

Rs.5200

Rs.5200

iv)

V to VII

Rs.9250

Rs.5600

Rs.5600

v)

VIII

Rs.9750

Rs.5800

Rs.5800

vi)

IX 

Rs.10750

Rs.6450

Rs.6450

vii)

X

Rs.10750

Rs.6450

Rs.6450

viii)

XI & XII

     
 

Commerce

Rs.12000

Rs.7000

Rs.7000

 

Humanities

Rs.12000

Rs.7000

Rs.7000

 

Biology & Maths

Rs.12500

Rs.8000

Rs.8000

 

Computer Science & Maths

Rs.12500

Rs.8000

Rs.8000

 

     
11. Transport facility
 

i) Own buses : Yes – 24 ii) Buses hired on contract basis No iii) Details of transport charges

Upto 

Upto

Upto

Upto 

Upto

Upto

Upto

Upto

3km

 5Km

 7km

10km

12km

15km

20 km

25km

Rs. 400

Rs. 450

Rs500

Rs550

Rs. 600

Rs. 700

Rs. 800

Rs.950

 

12. Number of teaching staff (to be updated from time to time)
 

Designation

Total No.

Principal

1

Vice-Principal

0

PGT

16

TGT

26

PRT

50

PRT (PET), TGT (PET) PGT (PET) 

5

Health Wellness Teacher

1

Librarian

2

NTT

16

 

13.

Details of Salary being paid by the school to teaching staff/non-teaching staff (to be uploaded time to time)

 

Designation  

Total Emoluments

 

From Rs.

To Rs.

 Principal

46500/-

 Vice Principal

NA

 PGT

21800/-

23500/-

 TGT

17800/-

20000/-

 PRT

11200/-

15600/-

 PTI

16800/-

23500/-

 Counsellor

10000/-

16000/-

 Librarian

16800/-

20000/-

 NTT

8960/-

12880/-

 

14. Mode of Payment of salary i) Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing THE STATE BANK OF TRAVANCORE ii) Through single cheque transfer advice YES iii) Individual Cheque NO iv) Cash NO
15. Library facilities i) Size of the Library in sq. feet 61” x 41” ii) No. of Periodicals 25 iii) No. of Dailies 6 iv) No. of Reference books class-wise 1562
16. Name of the Grievance/ redressal Officer with E-mail and Fax No.

Mrs.Leny Susan Abraham

bcrsthiruvalla@gmail.com

17 Members of Sexual Harassment Committee
 

No.

Name

Designation  in the School

Designation in the Committee

1

Mrs.Shirley Ann Thomas

Principal

Chairman

2

Rev.Sijomon Pandapallil

Manager

Member

3

Mrs.Leny Susan Abraham

Administrator

Member

4

Mr. Roy Issac

PGT

Member

5

Ms. Ezhil Manorama

Counsellor

Member

6

Ms. Rachel Mathew

TGT

Member

7

Ms. Anila Mathew

PRT

Member

8

Ms. Elizabeth Thomas

Parent

Member

 

18. Class-wise enrolment of school for the current session
 
Class      No. of Section Enrolment
LKG 5 126
UKG 5 118
Std. I 6 167
Std. II 6 196
Std. III 5 173
Std. IV 5 166
Std. V 5 156
Std. VI 5 162
Std. VII 5 144
Std. VIII 5 133
Std. IX 5 134
Std. X 5 184
Std. XI 5 117
Std. XII 6 157

 

19. Academic Session Period From JUNE to MARCH
20. Vacation Period From APRIL to MAY
21. Admission Period From JANUARY to MAY